Search
Thursday 23 November 2017
  • :
  • :

About 290 candidates files nomination on last date

On the last date of nomination about 290 candidates filled nomination paper. Prominents are Virbhadra Singh from Shimla Rural segment, Vidya Stokes, Theog, Rohit Thakur Jubbal-Kotkhai, Narinder Bragta Jubbal Kotkhai, Kaul Singh Darang. There are a long list of independent this time. District wise detail is as under :

District Chamba

Churah (SC)

Surinder Bhardwaj —- INC

Sunita Devi ———- INC (Covering Candidate)

Dharam Singh —— BJP (Covering Candidate)

Bharmour (ST)

Jiya Lal Kapoor —— BJP

Madan Lal Baryal —- NCP

Chamba

Pawan Nayar ——- INC

Rattan Chand ——-CPM

Raj Singh Thakur ——-Independent

Anita Thakur ———- Independent

Ramesh Chand ——- Samajwadi Party

Dalhousie

Paras Ram —– BSP

Tilak Raj ——- CPM

Shailender Thakur —- Independent

Bhatiyatt

Kuldeep Singh Pathnia ——- INC

Vikram Jaryal ——– BJP

District Kangra

Nurpur

Ranveer Singh Nikka ——- BJP

Narinder Singh Pathania —– Himachal Sawabhiman Party

Satpal Singh ——– Independent

Daljeet Singh Dhadwal —– Independent

Narinder Kumar —– LJP

Bimla Devi —— BSP (Covering Candidate)

Satpal Gupta —— INC (Covering Candidate)

Sunita Devi —— BJP (Covering Candidate)

Indora (SC)

Rita Devi ——— BJP

Kamal Kishore —- INC

Kamla Devi —— INC (Covering Candidate)

Sukhvinder Kumar —– BSP

Paramjeet Kaur —— BSP (Covering Candidate)

Balvinder Kumar ——- Independent

Fatehpur

Randeep Singh —— Independent

Pankaj Sharma ——- Independent

Rasal Singh ——– Himachal Lokhit Party

Sujan Singh Pathania —- INC

Lekh Raj —— LJP

Pawan Singh —– Independent

Dr. Ashok Kumar Somal —— TMC

Jawali

Kuldeep Singh Jaryal ——- HSP

Ravinder Singh ——- Himachal Lokhit Party

Aman Kumar — NCP

Sushil Sharma —— Independent

Prabhat Singh ——- Independent

Dehra

Sushma Devi ——- NCP

Naseerdin —— Independent

Rajinder Singh Chawla —- Independent

Ashwani Kumar —– Independent

Durgesh —– Himachal Lokhit Party

Vijay Kumar—– Independent

Vijay Singh ——- Independent

Raj Kumar ——– TMC

Onkar Chand Thakur —— Independent

Sulekha Devk —– SP

Sampat Kumar ——- LJP

Jaswan-Pragpur

Vikram Thakur — BJP

Rajinder Kumar —— TMC

Rakesh Kumar Dhiman —– LJP

Jawalamukhi

Rattan Chand—– BSP

Prakash Chand —– BSP (Covering Candidate)

Mohinder Singh —— Independent

Dr. Madhu Gupta —– TMC

Sanjay Rattan ———- INC

Vimal Choudhary —– BJP (Covering Candidate)

Jaisinghpur (SC)

Bachhan Singh ——– Himachal Lokhit Party

Jitender Kumar ——- SP

Ravinder Kumar —– Independent

Baldev Raj —– Independent

Dinesh Kumar —— Independent

Vijay Kumar ——– LJP

Milkhi Ram Goma —– INC (Covering Candidate)

Sulah

Jagjeevan Pal ——– INC

Brij Lal—– TMC

Sanjay Kumar—— BSP

Krishan Chand —– SP

Manoj Kumar——- LJP

Nagrota

Mulkh Raj Sharma ——- Himachal Sawabhiman Party

Col. Shakti Chand —– TMC

Satish Kumar —— LJP

Babli Devi —— BSP (Covering Candidate)

Kangra

Ram Swaroop Verma— HSP

Devi Lal ——- LJP

Ram Niwas Yadev —- SP

Raj Kumar —- Independent

Bodh Raj —- TMC

Shahpur

Vijay Singh Mankotia ——- INC

Parmod Rana ——— Independent

Vipin Rana —— LJP

Kushal Kumar —— SP

Dharamsala

Ashwani Kumar ——- Independent

Balraj Sharma ——- SP

Sudershan Angaria —– BSP

Gulshan Kumar —— NCP

Chinta Har —– TMC

Atul ———- Independent

Kamal Patiyal —— Independent

Rakesh Kumar ——- Independent

Santosh Katoch——-Independent

Sarooj Angaria —– BSP (Covering Candidate)

Palampur

Ashok Kumar ——– BSP

Vinod Kumar —- BSP (Covering Candidate)

Rajeev Jamwal —– TMC

Sunil Kumar ——– LJP

Baijnath (SC)

Kishori Lal ——— INC

Ashok Kumar —— LJP

Om Prakash ——— Independent

Udho Ram ——- Himachal Lokhit Party

Birbal Singh Dogra —— Independent

Shashi Pal ———– BSP

Sonu Devi ———- BSP

Udho Ram ——— SP

District Lahul & Spiti

Lahul & Spiti (ST)

Dr. Ram Lal Markanda ———- BJP

Baldev Singh——– TMC

Gurdas ——- LJP

Shamsher Singh —— Independent

District Kullu

Manali

Govind Singh Thakur ———- BJP

Veer Chand Thakur ——— Himachal Lokhit Party

Budh Ram Sharma ———– Indian Justice Party

Kullu

Sunder Singh Thakur ——- INC

Sarita ——– BSP

Nalini Sharma —– NCP

Banjar

Khimi Ram —– BJP

Teja Singh ——- LJP

Kurmi Ram ——- BSP

Paras Ram ——- Independent

Jai Bihari Lal —– INC (Covering Candidate)

Ani (SC)

Kishori Lal Sagar —— BJP

Jai Singh ——- BSP

Sohan Lal Bansal —– BJP (Covering Candidate)

Khub Ram —— INC

Ishwar Dass —– Independent

District Mandi

Karsog (SC)

Uttam Chand —– Himachal Lokhit Party

Chet Ram ——— BSP

Mast Ram ——— Independent

Chaman Lal —— Independent

Sundernagar

Sohan Lal ——- INC

Kuldeep Kumar Choudhary —— TMC

Chet Ram ——– Independent

Nachan (SC)

Tek Chand Dogra —— INC

Sanju Dogra —— INC (Covering Candidate)

Roshan Lal Thukral —— BSP

Khem Raj ——- Himachal Lokhit Party

Thakur Singh ——- TMC

Damodar Singh —– Independent

Bimla Devi ——— Independent

Seraj

Tara Thakur ——- INC

Sunder Lal ——– BSP

Chet Ram ———- NCP

Jagdish Kumar —– CPM

Darang

Kaul Singh Thakur ———– INC

Chunni Lal ——— BSP

Jogindernagar

Thakur Surender Pal——- INC

Jagdish Bist ———- NCP

Rakesh Palsra ——– TMC

Dharampur

Mahender Singh Thakur ——- BJP

Surinder Kumar —— TMC

Suresh Kumar Dharwal ——– Independent

Mandi

Desh Raj ———– CPI

Kamal Kishore —— TMC

Chander Mani ——– BSP

Hem Singh ——– Independent

Balh (SC)

Prakash Choudhary ——– INC

Shakuntla Devi ———- TMC

Parshotam Ram ——— BSP

Vidya Devi ———- BJP (Covering Candidate)

Paras Ram ———– CPM

Neter Singh———– Himachal Lokhit Party

Mahant Ram Choudhary —— Independent

Sanjay Kumar Sureheli ——– Independent

Suresh Kumar ——- Independent

Sarkaghat

Rangila Ram Rao —— INC

Kanwar Singh ——– Himachal Lokhit Party

Shiv Kumar ———- Samajwadi Party

District Hamirpur

Bhoranj (SC)

Ramesh Chand ——- INC

Dhani Ram Shukla—— Independent

Promila——— Independent

Sujanpur

Anita Verma —– INC

Parveen Kumar —– BSP

Anita Devi ——- BSP

Parveen Kumar —— Independent

Hamirpur

Narender Thakur —– INC

Avnish Sharma ——– Himachal Sawabhiman Party

Ashish Kumar ——— Independent

Naveen Singh ——– Samajwadi Party

Badsar

Baldev Sharma ——— BJP

Maya Sharma —- BJP (Covering Candidate)

Prakash Chand —– TMC

Anita Devi ——– TMC (Covering Candidate)

Vatan Singh ——— Independent

Nadaun

Vijay Kumar ——- BJP

Bhawani Singh —– BJP (Covering Candidate)

Pawan Kumar Sharma ——- BSP

District Una

Chintpurni (SC)

Balwant Singh ——– TMC

Balbir Singh ———- BJP

Rajinder Singh Bhatti —- BJP

Harmesh Chand ——– Shiv Sena

Bhagwan Dass Jassal—— BSP

Gagret

Sushil Kumar Kalia —– BJP

Vijay Kumar ——- Shiv Sena

Krishan Gopal ——- HSP

Shiv Kumar ——— TMC

Haroli

Mukesh Agnihotri ——- INC

Onkar Chand ——— INC

Dr. Lekh Raj ——— LJP

Una

Satpal Singh Satti ——- BJP

Sagar Dutt ——— BJP

Anjana Devi ——- INC

Kutlehar

Virdender Kanwar ——- BJP

Suresh Kumar ——– BJP

Ram Dass ———— INC

Sandeep Sharma ——- HSP

Brahma Dass ——- SP

Ramesh Chand ——- BSP

Mahinder Pal ——– TMC

Rajinder Kumar ——- INC

Rajinder Kumar ——– Independent

District Bilaspur

Jhandutta (SC)

Rikhi Ram ——- BJP

Beeru Ram Kishore —– INC

Vijay Kumar ——— Independent

Anup Chand Bhatia —– BSP

Ghumarwin

Kashmir Singh ———– Independent

Jitender ——– BSP

Nand Lal ——- TMC

Bilaspur

K.D. Lakhanpal ——- Independent

Suresh Chandel ——– BJP

Bamber Thakur ——– INC

Dr. Babu Ram Gautam —— Independent

Nirmla ——- Independent

Kushal Sharma —– Shiv Sena

Krishan Singh Dhiman —– Himachal Lokhit Party

Naina Devi

Purna Chand Bhatia ——- Independent

Hoshiar Singh ——- Independent

Randhir Sharma ——- BJP

District Solan

Arki

Gurdas Ram ——– BSP

Vijay Singh —— Independent

Rajinder —– SP

Raj Sharma —— Swabhiman

Nalagarh

Krishan Lal Thakur ——- BJP

Gubasa alias Gurbakash Singh —— LJP

Pola Ram —— Himachal Lokhit Party

Doon

Roop Singh —— BSP

Radha Krishan —— BSP (Covering Candidate)

Darshan Singh Saini —– Independent

Charanjeet Kaur —- Independent (Covering Candidate)

Vinod Kumari Chandel —– BJP

Jai Singh ——– BJP (Covering Candidate)

Amar Singh ——- Independent

Paramjeet Singh —- Independent

Ram Kumar ——- INC

Lajja Ram – ——- INC (Covering Candidate)

Ram Asra —– Covering Candidate of Ram Kumar

Solan (SC)

Mohan Lal Chauhan ——- Independent

O.P. Kant —— Himachal Lokhit Party

Rabneet Singh Kashyap —— Independent

Hira Nand Kashyap ——– Independent

Rajesh Kumar ——- TMC

Kasauli (SC)

Vinod Sultanpuri ——- INC

Karam Dass ——– CPI

Ram Swaroop —— TMC

Shakun Chauhan —— SP

Janki Ram Chauhan —— NCP

District Sirmour

Pachhad (SC)

Gangu Ram Musafir —– INC

Reena Kashyap ——- BJP

Desh Raj —— Himachal Lokhit Party

Ram Rattan Premy —– NCP

Nahan

Vijay Kumar —– Samajwadi Party

Paonta Sahib

Sukh Ram Chaudhary —— BJP

Kirnesh Jang —— Independent

Ram Lal —— Himachal Lokhit Party

Budh Ram —— BSP

Satpal Singh — BSP (Covering Candidate)

Krishna Devi – BSP (Covering Candidate)

Sarvar Ali —– Independent

Shillai

Rattan Singh Chauhan —– INC

Nathu Ram Chauhan —- BSP

Kedar Singh Jindan —– NCP

District Shimla

Chopal

Dr. Subhash Manglet —– INC

Seema Mehta —— BJP

Hari Chand Dogra —— BSP

Ramla Devi —- LJP

Rajender Singh —- TMC

Theog

Rakesh Singha —— CPM

Vidya Stokes —— INC

Pramod Sharma —— TMC

Kusumpati

Prithvi Vikram Sen —- Independent (Covering Candidate)

Dharam Pal Sharma —— BSP

Dineshwar Dutt —- Independent

Inder Singh —— Independent

Hari Dutt —– BJP (Covering Candidate)

Shimla

Surender Kumar —— Himachal Sawabhiman Party

Kamaljeet Singh —– Independent

Shimla Rural

Virbhadra Singh —— INC

Gourav Sharma ——- Himachal Lokhit Party

Sohan Lal ——- INC (Covering Candidate)

Jubbal-Kotkhai

Rohit Thakur ——- INC

Narinder Bragta ——– BJP

Rampur (SC)

Nand Lal ——– INC

Chet Ram —– BSP

Rohru (SC)

Badri Prasad ——- Independent

Balwant Singh —– Lok Jan Shakti Party

District Kinnaur

Kinnaur (ST)

Sunder Dev Negi ——— NCP

Kailash Chand ——– BSP

Jagat Singh Negi —— INC

Chet Ram —— Himachal Lokhit Party



The News Himachal seeks to cover the entire demographic of the state, going from grass root panchayati level institutions to top echelons of the state. Our website hopes to be a source not just for news, but also a resource and a gateway for happenings in Himachal.