Search
Saturday 19 August 2017
  • :
  • :

Over 200 nominations filed in a single day

With the first day of auspicious navratres about 225 candidates have filed nomination. Prominent amongst are Chief minister Prem Kumar Dhumal, Rakesh Verma, Ravinder Ravi, Brij Bihari Lal Butail, Lakhvinder Rana, Maheshwar Singh, Asha Kumari, Renu Chadda, G.S. Bali. District wise detail is as under-

Constituency Sr. No Name of the Candidate Political Party Details

District Chamba

Churah (SC)

Hans Raj — BJP

Kishan Chand — BSP

Bharmour (ST)

Thakur Singh Bharmouri — INC

Mahender Singh — Independent

Kishori Lal —– BSP

Chamba

B.K. Chauhan — BJP

Dalhousie

Asha Kumari —– INC

Renu Chadda —- BJP

Bhatiyatt

Sudesh Thakur —- CPIM

Bhupinder Singh Chauhan —- Independent

Kalu Ram Goria —- BSP

Jagdish Singh Rana —- SP

District Kangra

Nurpur

Ajay Mahajan —- INC

Sali Ram ——— BSP

Indora (SC)

Manohar Lal ——–Independent

Anita Dhiman ——- Independent (Covering Candidate)

Tilak Raj ——— NCP

Malender Rajan —– Independent

Fatehpur

Om Prakash ——– BSP

Baldev Thakur —— BJP

Ashok Kumar Somal —- Independent

Sudha Sushant ——- Independent

Jawali

Neeraj Bharti —— INC

Arjun Singh ——- BJP

Sanjay Guleria —- Independent

Dehra

Rajider Singh Rana —- INC

Rajesh Kumar ——- Independent

Hari Om —– BSP

Sulekha Devi —– Samajwadi Party

Ravinder Singh Ravi —- BJP

Mohan Lal Himachal —– Swabhiman Party

Harpal Singh Jaswal —— Independent

Sushma Devi ——– NCP

Yog Raj —– Independent

Satish Kumar —– Independent

Jaswan-Pragpur

Nikhil Rajor —— INC

Bhag Singh Rana —– Samajwadi Party

Gagan Deep Prashar — Independent

Om Prakash —– Independent

Jawalamukhi

Ramesh Chand —- BJP

Jaisinghpur

Capt. Atma Ram —– BJP

Yadvinder Goma —— INC

Jago Ram ———- Independent

Girdhari Singh Dhari —- Independent

Sulah

Vipin Singh Parmar —- BJP

Deepak Nag ——- Himachal Lokhit Party

Ashok Katoch ——- CPM

Nagrota

G.S. Bali — INC

Chowdhary Mangal Singh —– BJP

Charan Dass Chowdhary —– CPI

Arun Kumar ——– Independent

Pinki Devi —— BSP

Kangra

Aman Guleria —- CPI

Sanjay Kumar —– BJP

Chowdhary Surender Kaku —— INC

Ajay Sharma —– Independent

Pawan Kumar Kajal —- Independent

Vijay Kumar —– BSP

Shahpur

Sarveen Chowdhary —- BJP

Nand Lal —- Independent

Balbir Singh Himachal — Lokhit Party

Banarsi Dass Dogra —— BSP

Dharamsala

Kishan Kapoor —— BJP

Sudhir Sharma ——- INC

Naresh Paul ——– Independent

Amar Dass ——- Independent

Palampur

Dhani Ram —- Independent

Dulo Ram ——- Himachal Lokhit Party

Brij Bihari Lal Butail —- INC

Raj Kumar Bharmouria —- Independent

Narinder Singh Jamwal — Independent

Parveen Kumar — BJP

Ramesh Bhau —- Samajwadi Party

Baijnath (SC)

Tilak Raj —– Independent

Mulkh Raj Premi — BJP

Vijay Kumar — NCP

District Lahul & Spiti

Lahul & Spiti

Ravi Kumar —- INC

Funchong Roy — Covering Candidate

Vijay — BSP

District Kullu

Manali

Bhuneshwar Gaur — INC

Jeet Ram —- BSP

Dharmvir Dhami —- Independent

Kullu

Maheshwar Singh — Himachal Lokhit Party

Ram Singh —- BJP

Lot Ram —– Shiv Sena

Ramesh Sharma —- Independent

Banjar

Karan Singh —- INC

Ani (SC)

Khub Ram —- INC

Ishwar Dass —- Independent

District Mandi

Karsog (SC)

Mansa Ram —– INC

Sundernagar

Rakesh Jamwal — BJP

Lekh Ram —– BSP

Roop Singh Thakur —- Independent

Nachan (SC)

Vinod Kumar —- BJP

Seraj

Jai Ram — BJP

Darang

Jawahar Thakur — BJP

Kapil Thakur —- Himachal Lokhit Party

Ramesh Chand —- Independent

Jogindernagar

Gulab Singh Thakur —- BJP

Surender Singh Thakur — LJP

Ajay Dharwal —- Independent

Dharampur

Chander Shekhar —- INC

Abhimanyu —— Himachal Lokhit Party

Hari Dass Prajapati —- BSP

Saju Ram Hindustan —- Nirman Dal

Mandi

Krishan Singh —- LJP

Harish Kumar — Himachal Lokhit Party

Chet Ram — Independent

Shyam Lal — Independent

Balh (SC)

Padam Singh — Himachal Swabhiman Party

Sarkaghat

Inder Singh — BJP

Kashmir Singh —- BSP

Ajay Kumar — TMC

Moti Ram ——– Independent

District Hamirpur

Bhoranj (SC)

Pawan Kumar —– Himachal Lokhit Party

Ishwar Dass Dhiman —– BJP

Krishan Chand —- Independent

Bachitter Singh — BJP (Covering Candidate)

Sujanpur

Rajinder Singh —- Independent

Anita Kumari —– Independent

Urmil Thakur —– BJP

Bhupinder Singh —– BJP (Covering Candidate)

Raj Kumar —- LJP

Praveen Kumar Gupta —-Independent

Hamirpur

Prof. Prem Kumar Dhumal—– BJP

Deep Kumar —- BJP (Covering Candidate)

Anil Mankotia —- CPM

Joginder Kumar —- CPM (Covering Candidate)

Badsar

Inder Dutt Lakhanpal —– INC

Satish Kumar ——— Himachal Lokhit Party

Pyar Singh Bhogal —- Idependent

Om Prakash Jaswal —– BSP

Ravi Kant ———– BSP (Covering Candidate)

Nadaun

Babu Ram —- Himachal Likhit Party

Sukhvinder Singh —- INC

Kamlesh —- INC (Covering Candidate)

District Una

Chintpurni (SC)

Kuldeep Kumar —- INC

Prince Rohit —- INC

Ram Lok — HLP

Mastram Maskin — Independent

Joginder Singh Bansal —– HSP

Bhagwan Dass Jassal —- BSP

Urmil Devi —- BSP

Gagret

Gurbaksh Thakur — BSP

Ram Lubhaya —- Independent

Madan Mohan Thakur —- BSP

Raman Kumar —– Independent

Narinder Singh Parmar —- Himachal Lokhit Party

Lakshmi Jaryar—— Independent

Krishan Sandhu —- Independent

Rakesh Kalia —- INC

Haroli

Ram Kumar —- BJP

Yash Pal ——– BJP

Sanjeev Panda —– TMC

Mukesh Chand —— BSP

Una

Chaman Singh —- Himachal Swabhiman Party

Om Prakash Rattan —- TMC

Gurnam Singh —— CPM

Kamal Dutt ——- BSP

Satpal Singh Raizada —- INC

Kutlehar

Sunita Devi —– Himachal Lokhit Party

Ram Dass —– INC

District Bilaspur

Jhandutta (SC)

Kashmir Singh ——– Himachal Lokhit Party

Vijay Kumar —– Independent

Ghumarwin

Rakesh Kumar Chopra —- Independent

Rajender Garg —– BJP

Rajesh Dharmani —- INC

Bilaspur

Tilak Raj Sharma —- Independent

Jitender Chandel —- Independent

Nand Lal Chandel — BSP

Naina Devi

Krishan Kumar Kaushal —– CPI

Ram Lal Thakur — INC

Bhola Ram —- BSP

District Solan

Arki

Amar Chand Pal —- Independent

Asha Parihar ——- Independent

Ram Krishan ——- CPM

Shshil Thakur —— Independent

Sanjay Awasthi —– INC

Govind Ram Sharma — BJP

Nalagarh

Anant Ram —- BSP

Krishan Lal —— BSP Covering candidate

Rajinder Gautam — NCP

Lakhvinder Singh Rana — INC

Doon

Daljeet Singh —- Himachal Lokhit Party

Solan (SC)

Dhani Ram Shandil —- INC

Sheela — BJP

Rakesh Kumar — BSP

Prem Singh — Himachal Swabhiman Party

Kasauli (SC)

Raja Ram — BSP

Rajeev Saijal — BJP

District Sirmour

Pachhad (SC)

Suresh Kashyap —- BJP

Rangi Ram Bhatti —- TMC

Shanti Devi —– BSP

Nahan

Dr. Rajeev Bindal — BJP

Kush Parmar —- INC

Sada Nand Chauhan —- LJP

Shyama Sharma —- Himachal Lokhit Party

Renuka Ji(SC)

Vinay Kumar —- INC

Hirdya Ram —- BJP

Sat Pal ——- CPM

Paonta Sahib

Sardar Onkar Singh —- INC

Govind Vallabh Dangwal —- Independent

Shillai

Harshvardhan Chauhan — INC

Baldev Tomar —- BJP

District Shimla

Chopal

Balbir Singh Verma —- Independent

Theog

Rakesh Verma —– BJP

Kusumpati

Jagdish Chandel —– Samajwadi Party

Khushi Ram Balanhata —- Himachal Lokhit Party

Prem Thakur — BJP

Anirudh Singh —- INC

Vijay Jyoti Sen —- Independent

Shimla

Harish Janaratha —- INC

Suresh Bhardwaj —- BJP

Tarsem Bharti ——- Independent

Radha Raman Shastri —- NCP

Sita Ram Dhiman — BSP

Shimla Rural

Ishwar Rohal —- BJP

Prem Chand Thakur —- Independent

Kushal Raj —– Himachal Swabhiman Party

Ravi Kumar —- BSP

Jubbal-Kotkhai

Lokender Chauhan —- Independent

Ram Lal Keshta ——- BSP

Rampur (SC)

Ninju Ram —– Himachal Lokhit Party

Prem Singh Draik —- BJP

Rohru (SC)

Mohan Lal Brakta —- INC

Prakash Andreta —- BSP

Balak Ram Negi —- BJP

District Kinnaur

Kinnaur (ST)

Tejwant Singh Negi —— BJP



The News Himachal seeks to cover the entire demographic of the state, going from grass root panchayati level institutions to top echelons of the state. Our website hopes to be a source not just for news, but also a resource and a gateway for happenings in Himachal.