Search
Wednesday 19 September 2018
  • :
  • :

Himachal Elections 2017: Cong clears 59 candidates, Virbhadra to contest from Arki

The Congress Central Election Committee today cleared its first list of 59 candidates for the November 9 Himachal Pradesh Assembly Elections.

Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh has been fielded from Arki assembly segment, earlier he had announced to contest from Theog constituency.

State Congress chief Sukhvinder Singh Sukkhu has been fielded from the Nadaun Assembly seat, and Rajya Sabha MP Viplove Thakur will contest election from the Dehra Assembly segment, while AICC secretary Asha Kumari from Dalhousie, Kaul Singh Thakur from Drang, G S Bali from Nagrota, Mukesh Agnihotri from Haroli and Gangu Ram Musafir from Pachchad.

Congress has fielded Ajay Solanki from Nahan and Karnesh Jung from Pointa Sahib Segment. Interestingly ex MLA Harbhajan Singh Bhajji has been fielded from Shimla Urban seat. Neeraj Bharti has been drooped from Jawali segment and ticket has been allocated to his father Chander Kumar.

Chamba District

Churah (SC): Surinder Bhardwaj
Bharmour (ST): Thakur Singh Bharmouri
Chamba: Neeraj Nayyar
Dalhousie: Asha Kumari
Bhattiyat: Kuldeep Singh Pathania

Kangra District

Nurpur: Ajay Mahajan
Indora (SC): Kamal Kishore
Fatehpur: Sujan Singh Pathania
Jawali: Chander Kumar
Dehra: Viplove Thakur
Jaswan-Pragpur: Surinder Mankotia
Jawalamukhi: Sanjay Rattan
Jaisinghpur (SC): Yadvinder Goma
Sullah: Jagjiwan Pal
Nagrota: GS Bali
Kangra: Pawan Kajal
Shahpur: Not Announced
Dharamshala: Sudhir Sharma
Palampur: Not Announced
Baijnath (SC): Kishori Lal

Lahaul & Spiti District

Lahaul & Spiti (ST): Ravi Thakur

Kullu District

Manali: Not Announced
Kullu: Not Announced
Banjar: Aditya Vikram Singh
Anni (SC): Bansi Lal

Mandi District

Karsog (SC): Mansa Ram
Sundernagar: Sohan Lal Thakur
Nachan (SC): Lal Singh Kaushal
Seraj: Chet Ram THakur
Darang: Kaul Singh Thakur
Jogindernagar: Jiwan Lal Thakur
Dharampur: Chander Shekhar
Mandi: Not Announced
Balh (SC): Prakash Chaudhary
Sarkaghat: Pawan Thakur

Hamirpur District

Bhoranj (SC): Suresh Kumar
Sujanpur: Rajinder Rana
Hamirpur: Kuldeep Pathania
Barsar: Inder Dutt Lakhanpal
Nadaun: Sukhvinder Singh

Una District

Chintpurni (SC): Kuldeep Kumar
Gagret: Rakesh Kalia
Haroli: Mukesh Agnihotri
Una: Sat Pal Raizada
Kutlehar: Not Announced

Bilaspur District

Jhanduta (SC): Dr. Biru Ram Kishore
Ghumarwin: Rajesh Dharmani
Bilaspur: Bambar Thakur
Sri Naina Deviji: Ram Lal Thakur

Solan District

Arki: Virbhadra Singh
Nalagarh: Not Announced
Doon: Ram Kumar
Solan (SC): Col. Dhani Ram Shandil
Kasauli (SC): Vinod Sultanpuri

Sirmour District

Pachhad (SC): Gangu Ram Musafir
Nahan: Ajay Solanki
Sri Renukaji (SC): Vinay Kumar
Paonta Sahib: Karnesh Jung
Shillai: Harshvardhan Singh Chauhan

Shimla District

Chopal: Dr. Subhash Manglate
Theog: Not Announced
Kasumpti: Anirudh Singh
Shimla (Urban): Harbhajan Singh Bhajji
Shimla Rural: Not Announced
Jubbal-Kotkhai: Rohit Thakur
Rampur (SC): Nand Lal
Rohru (SC): Mohan Lal Brakta

Kinnaur District

Kinnaur (ST): Jagat Singh Negi

The Congress has not declared candidates for the nine Assembly constituencies i.e. Shimal Rural, Theog, Mandi, Shahpur, Palampur, Kullu, Manali, Kutlehar and Nalagarh are likely to be announced tomorrow.

Earlier today, BJP has announced its candidates for all 68 constituencies. While CPM has decided to contest from 13 seats for the November 9 elections.



Rahul Bhandari is Editor of TheNewsHimachal and has been part of the digital world for last eight years.