Search
Saturday 15 December 2018
  • :
  • :

Himachal Elections 2017: Finally BJP list is out

The Central Election Committee of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has announced its much awaited candidates for the November 9 General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh.

The BJP has changed tickets of four sitting legislatures from Arki, Chamba, Jhanduta and Bhoranj, while from Sujanpur BJP has fielded former Chief Minister Prem Kumar Dhumal and shifted Narender Thakur to Hamirpur assembly segment. Name of Kisan Kapoor from Dharamshala constituency is also included in the BJP list, who had threatened to contest election as an independent candidate if ticket wasn’t given to him.

Interestingly BJP has fielded Pramod Sharma against Vikramaditya Singh from Shimla Rural segment, and Anil Sharma was given ticket from Mandi and another Congress turncoat Vijay Jyoti Sain was given ticket from Kasumpati Assembly segment.

BJP has replaced Khimi Ram, former minister in Dhumal Government, with Surendra Shourie from Banjar segment, while Maheshwar Singh, who had rebelled in 2012 and formed Himachal Lokhit Party, was also given ticket from Kullu segment.

Here is the complete list…

Chamba District

Churah (SC): Hansraj
Bharmour (ST): Jiya Lal Kapoor
Chamba: Pawan Naiyar
Dalhousie: D.S. Thakur
Bhattiyat: Vikram Singh Jaryal

Kangra District

Nurpur: Rakesh Pathaniya
Indora (SC): Reeta Dhiman
Fatehpur: Kripal Parmar
Jawali: Arjun Singh Thakur
Dehra: Ravindra Singh
Jaswan-Pragpur: Vikram Singh
Jawalamukhi: Ramesh Dhavala
Jaisinghpur (SC): Ravindra Dhiman
Sullah: Vipin Singh Parmar
Nagrota: Arun Kumar (Kuka)
Kangra: Sanjay Chaudhary
Shahpur: Sarvin Chaudhary
Dharamshala: Kisan Kapoor
Palampur: Indu Gauswamy
Baijnath (SC): Mulakh Raj Premi

Lahaul & Spiti District

Lahaul & Spiti (ST): Dr. Ramlal Markandeya

Kullu District

Manali: Govind Singh Thakur
Kullu: Maheshwar Singh
Banjar: Surendra Shourie
Anni (SC): Kishori Lal

Mandi District

Karsog (SC): Hira Lal
Sundernagar: Rakesh Jamwal
Nachan (SC): Vinod Kumar
Seraj: Jai Ram Thakur
Darang: Jawahar Thakur
Jogindernagar: Gulab Singh Thakur
Dharampur: Mahendra Singh Thakur
Mandi: Anil Sharma
Balh (SC): Indra Singh Gandhi
Sarkaghat: Col. Indra Singh Thakur

Hamirpur District

Bhoranj (SC): Kamlesh Kumari
Sujanpur: Prem Kumar Dhumal
Hamirpur: Narendra Thakur
Barsar: Baldev Sharma
Nadaun: Vijay Agnihotri

Una District

Chintpurni (SC): Balbir Singh Chaudhary,
Gagret: Rajesh Thakur
Haroli: Ram Kumar Sharma
Una: Satpal Singh Sati
Kutlehar: Virendra Kuwar

Bilaspur District

Jhanduta (SC): J.R. Katwal
Ghumarwin: Rajendra Garg
Bilaspur: Subhas Thakur
Sri Naina Deviji: Randheer Sharma

Solan District

Arki: Ratan Singh Pal
Nalagarh: Krishan Lal Thakur
Doon: Sardar Paramjeet Singh (Pammi)
Solan (SC): Rajesh Kashyap
Kasauli (SC): Rajeev Sahjal

Sirmour District

Pachhad (SC): Suresh Kumar Kashyap
Nahan: Rajeev Bindal
Sri Renukaji (SC): Balbir Chauhan
Paonta Sahib: Sukhram Chaudhary
Shillai: Baldev Singh Tomar

Shimla District

Chopal: Balbir Singh Verma
Theog: Rakesh Verma
Kasumpti: Vijay Jyoti Sain
Shimla (Urban): Suresh Bhardwaj
Shimla Rural: Pramod Sharma
Jubbal-Kotkhai: Narindra Bragta
Rampur (SC): Prem Singh Draik
Rohru (SC): Shashi Bala

Kinnaur District

Kinnaur (ST): Tejwant Negi

Earlier on 14th October, the Central Election Committee of the BJP had met under the Presidentship of Amit Shah at New Delhi, which was attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and other members of the Central Election Committee of the BJP. However failing to reach to the consensus the Central Election Committee of saffron outfit couldn’t announce the candidates.



Rahul Bhandari is Editor of TheNewsHimachal and has been part of the digital world for last eight years.